Counterfactual world modelsICLR 2027 · Under review

LPA–CWM.

Learning which motion to trust.

A Learned Physical Adjudicator for Motion Reasoning with Counterfactual World Models

Anonymous authors · Double-blind submission

01 · Overview

Not all motion evidence is equally reliable.

A frozen world model generates possibilities. A learned adjudicator identifies the responses worth trusting.

The idea, at a glance
Overview filmMotion reasoning in action
A shift in perspective

From uniform aggregation
to learned physical adjudication.

Frozen world modelLearned reliability
Why reliability matters

Different target-frame masks produce motion responses with different levels of reliability. Averaging them equally can dilute the evidence that matters.

LPA-CWM compares an unordered set of candidates and learns relative reliability weights. The predictor and intervention generator stay frozen; only the lightweight adjudicator is trained.

02 · Method

Generate. Adjudicate. Refine.

Learn to rank counterfactual evidence using visual context and response structure, then recover motion through localized decoding.

LPA-CWM method: frozen CWM responses are encoded from local crops, response maps, frame pairs and statistics; a Set Transformer predicts weights before localization and one CWM re-evaluation.
Figure 02APA provides an analytic reliability reference. LPA learns candidate weights from dense MOVi-F trajectories, with the CWM predictor and intervention generator frozen.
01 / CANDIDATES

Multiple views of motion

Compare factual and intervened predictions under different target-frame masks to construct candidate responses.

02 / RELIABILITY

A learned physical adjudicator

A Set Transformer jointly compares local RGB, response shape, frame-pair context, and candidate statistics.

03 / REFINEMENT

Localize, then re-evaluate

Weighted responses undergo windowed localization and one paired CWM re-evaluation to recover the final motion.

03 · Multi-point Tracking

Many points. One coherent picture.

LPA-CWM tracks multiple points across eight tasks, with three episodes per task.

04 · Single-point Tracking

All it takes is one keypoint.

05 · Experimental Results

Trained on MOVi-F. Evaluated beyond it.

Direct cross-dataset evaluation on DAVIS, Kinetics, and RoboTAP, without dataset-specific adaptation.

LPA-CWM vs. Uniform CWM

Four dimensions of motion correspondence

Relative improvement = (LPA − Uniform) / Uniform × 100%. Each card uses the representative CMC metric for that dimension; raw scores are percentages.

01 All results02 CWM family03 Best & stronger results
Table 1. Cross-dataset evaluation on DAVIS, Kinetics, and RoboTAP
DatasetMethodCMC (Ours)TAP-Vid First
Cov. ↑C@.8 ↑DCA ↑CTS ↑VisBA ↑OF1 ↑LCC ↑AJ ↑< δavgx ↑AD ↓MD ↓OA ↑
DAVISSMURF91.9885.5411.252.6756.6414.9283.297.3914.3432.3430.0678.14
GMRW37.0220.6223.9217.0063.2445.2235.4621.8541.5520.5913.3850.77
DODUO31.4415.0422.2514.4258.9445.8328.4426.1552.498.792.9049.46
CoTracker392.3185.3371.8170.5076.4358.9781.0162.9076.814.202.0186.11
RAFT68.7449.5849.0031.7770.1641.6662.0237.0858.7915.835.6069.86
SEA-RAFT57.7631.2547.3942.5065.7839.5654.0740.7251.8419.177.7865.22
Uniform CWM88.1080.9636.8721.4659.9133.9185.2024.3140.2113.103.9876.56
APA-CWM (Ours)94.7489.9855.7947.9162.0738.4890.1341.7357.3510.272.9483.47
LPA-CWM (Ours)98.2195.6358.9857.5475.8948.1493.1845.2963.926.732.0784.18
KineticsSMURF89.6781.8919.1614.1762.6935.1182.4017.2829.4327.6720.5670.48
GMRW55.2836.2532.3830.4265.9946.3451.4329.8348.4817.8712.1353.52
DODUO67.0449.8740.2139.8778.3758.3959.8336.8946.3213.804.1567.69
CoTracker387.0679.6750.1546.6178.0058.5680.4150.8663.219.853.6084.80
RAFT80.8369.2444.8943.9474.9360.7271.7137.6547.6718.204.0080.52
SEA-RAFT78.5965.7343.3640.7172.6751.9670.6537.8847.6518.613.7179.45
Uniform CWM87.1477.1140.2634.5467.6644.9779.9535.4446.6215.267.4485.99
APA-CWM (Ours)89.0883.7846.2237.1077.6659.2284.6035.6647.4012.154.0187.19
LPA-CWM (Ours)94.6589.9751.9258.2582.9762.6786.8441.9153.1210.873.4588.96
RoboTAPSMURF90.3381.3821.1311.6757.1728.6678.2827.0342.5623.8915.9175.68
GMRW30.3110.8918.417.0161.4835.2128.7620.8334.7323.4913.7647.69
DODUO52.3130.8231.9318.7373.2853.0947.1540.7156.529.863.8569.92
CoTracker381.0273.9251.4043.0573.1159.3575.2156.5871.7911.211.9680.14
RAFT76.6954.7149.1041.2770.6044.2769.4645.5757.6913.063.2172.00
SEA-RAFT75.5862.1442.4524.6865.2337.8664.7247.3861.9312.042.6177.62
Uniform CWM85.9279.0642.5730.5572.1250.7776.8938.2651.018.683.5280.85
APA-CWM (Ours)91.1081.7846.9142.3475.6357.4478.7143.1756.907.882.8883.24
LPA-CWM (Ours)92.0086.8850.2654.2278.0361.0085.4947.4258.357.742.7586.45

Table 1. Cross-dataset evaluation. CMC metrics are percentages. Under TAP-Vid First, AJ, < δavgx, and OA are percentages; AD and MD are pixels. Bold marks the best of the three CWM variants. Gray cells mark stronger external results. ↑ Higher is better. ↓ Lower is better.

06 · Further Analysis

A closer look at what matters.

Ablations under CMC and TAP-Vid First isolate the contributions of the adjudicator, supervision, and decoding.

07 · Models & Data

Built to be explored.

Code, trained weights, and evaluation resources are being prepared.

Release in preparation

Open research.
Coming soon.

TODO Coming soon

Resources will be shared here at release.

Source code COMING SOON
LPA model weights COMING SOON
CMC evaluation toolkit COMING SOON
Data & video collection COMING SOON
08 · Citation

A reference for later.

A provisional citation while the paper is under double-blind review.

BIBTEX · DRAFT
@unpublished{anonymous2027lpacwm,
  title  = {LPA-CWM: A Learned Physical Adjudicator for Motion
            Reasoning with Counterfactual World Models},
  author = {Anonymous Authors},
  year   = {2027},
  note   = {Under review at ICLR. Provisional citation.}
}

This is a placeholder citation, not a published record. Final bibliographic details will follow.